Co-Development Funding Scheme

RE-ACT Co-Development Funding scheme supports a maximum of 6 projects with a minimum financial support of 10.000 Euros per project per year. The Programme Council appointed by three member funds reads and evaluates the projects in collaboration with external experts Françoise von Roy and Martichka Bozhilova, for fiction/animation and documentary projects respectively..

Out of 22 submitted projects, 6 projects were chosen for the year 2016:

  1. Dark mother earth
    writers: Kristian Novak, Rok Biček, director: Rok Biček, fiction. delegate producer: Danijel Pek, production: Antitalent (Croatia), co-production: Cvinger film (Slovenia)
  2. Don’t forget to breathe
    writers: Martin Turk, Gorazd Trušnovec, director: Martin Turk, fiction delegate producer: Ida Weiss, production: Bela film (Slovenia), co-production: Quasar Media (Italy), Studio Dim (Croatia)
  3. Half sister
    writers: Damjan Kozole, Urša Menart, director: Damian Kozole, fiction. delegate producer: Daniel Hočevar, production: Vertigo (Slovenia), co-production: Nefertiti (Italy), Propeler (Croatia), Baš Čelik (Serbia)
  4. Menocchio
    writers: Alberto Fasulo, Enrico Vecchi, director: Alberto Fasulo, fiction. delegate producer: Nadia Trevisan, production: Nefertiti (Italy), co-production: Antitalent (Croatia)
  5. Riders
    writers: Dominik Mencej, Boris Grgurović, director: Dominik Mencej, documentary. delegate producer: Miha Černec, production: Staragara (Slovenia), co-production: Antitalent (Croatia), Transmedia (Italy)
  6. The Champion
    writers/co-directors: Giordano Bianchi, Martina Marafatto, documentary. delegate producer: Paola Sponda, production: Border Studio Soc. Coop. (Italy), co-production: AVI film (Slovenia)

A list of selected projects for the year 2015:

  1. History of love
    fiction, writer/director: Sonja Prosenc, delegate producer: Rok Sečen, production: Monoo (Slovenia)
  2. i_Island
    cross-media documentary, writer/director: Miha Čelar & Mate Dolenc, delegate producer: Miha Čelar, production: Astral Film (Slovenia)
  3. Life Anew
    fiction, writers: Carlo Zoratti and Cosimo Bizzarri, director: Carlo Zoratti, delegate producer: Marina Rosso, production: Alpis (Italy)
  4. Murder in the cathedral
    animation, writers: Mima Simić, Jasna Žmak, Matija Pisačić, directors: Matija Pisačić, Tvrtko Rašpolić, delegate producer: Dijana Mlađenović, production: Kinematograf (Croatia)
  5. Storks
    documentary, writer/director: Tomislav Jelinčić, delegate producer: Danijel Pek, production: Antitalent (Croatia)
  6. The lost dream team
    documentary, writer/director: Jure Pavlović, delegate producers: Jure Pavlović, Luka Venturin, production: Sekvenca (Croatia)